Subscribe

Enter your email address to get regular updates from us

New time table – July 2013 | Southern Railways – Part II

Indian Railways | New time table – Effective from July 2013

Continued from New time table – July 2013 | Southern Railways – Part I

c.PASSENGER TRAINS

1.Train No.56339/56340 Punalur – Kollam Passenger (Daily)

TRAIN NO.56340 STATION TRAIN NO.56339
KOLLAM – PUNALUR PASSR. PUNALUR – KOLLAM PASSR.
21.00 d Kollam a 07.30
22.25 a Punalur d 06.05

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

Stoppages:  All stations between Kollam – Punalur.

Composition: 12 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 14 Coaches

2.Train No.56769/56770 Palani – Tiruchendur Passenger (Daily)

TRAIN NO.56769 STATION TRAIN NO.56770
PALANI – TIRUCHENDUR -
TIRUCHENDUR PASSR. PALANI PASSR.
07.45 d Palani a 19.10
16.00 a Tiruchendur d 10.00

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

Stoppages: Chatrapatti, Oddanchatram, Akkaraipatti, Dindigul, Ambaturai, Kodaikanal Road, Sholavandan, Madurai, Tiruparankundram, Tirumangalam, Virudunagar, Satur, Kovilpatti, Kadambur, Vanchi Maniyachchi Jn., Naraikkinar, Thalaiyuthu, Tirunelveli and all stations between Tirunelveli – Tiruchendur.

Composition: 6 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 8 Coaches

3.Train No.56663/56664 Kozhikode – Thrisur Passenger (Daily)

TRAIN NO.56663 STATION TRAIN NO.56664
KOZHIKODE – THRISUR -
THRISUR PASSR. KOZHIKODE PASSR.
07.40 d Kozhikode a 20.55
11.00 a Thrisur d 17.35

Date of introduction:  To be notified later.

Stoppages:  All stations between Kozhikode – Thrisur.

Composition: 14 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 16 Coaches

4.Train No.56367/56368 Guruvayur – Thrisur Passenger (Daily)

TRAIN NO.56367 STATION TRAIN NO.56368
GURUVAYUR - THRISUR -
THRISUR PASSR. GURUVAYUR PASSR.
00.20 d Guruvayur a 02.40
01.00 a Thrisur d 02.00

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

Stoppages :  All stations between Thrisur – Guruvayur – Thrisur

Composition: 12 General Second Class, 2 Second Class (General/ Disabled Friendly)-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 14 Coaches

d.MEMU SERVICES

1.Train No.66011/66012 Chennai Central – Tirupati (Daily)

TRAIN NO.66011 STATION TRAIN NO.66012
CHENNAI CENTRAL – TIRUPATI -
TIRUPATI MEMU CHENNAI CENTRAL MEMU
09.30 d Chennai Central a 21.10
13.10 a Tirupati d 17.20

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

Stoppages: Villivakkam, Tiruninravur, Tiruvallur, Kadambattur, Tiruvalangadu, Arakkonam, Tiruttani, Ekambarakuppam, Puttur, Renigunta. Train No. 66012 will stop at Avadi & Perambur also.

Composition: 2 Motor Cars, 6 Trailer Cars = Total 8 coaches

2.Train No.66307/66308 Ernakulam – Kollam via Kottayam (6 days a week)

TRAIN NO.66307 STATION TRAIN NO.66308
ERNAKULAM – KOLLAM –
KOLLAM MEMU ERNAKULAM MEMU
05.15 d Ernakulam a 15.25
06.52 d Kottayam d 13.13
09.45 a Kollam d 11.15

Date of introduction: To be notified later.

Stoppages:      All stations between Ernakulam – Kollam – Ernakulam

Composition:  2 Motor Cars, 6 Trailer Cars = Total 8 coaches

3.Train No.66309/66310 Ernakulam – Kollam via Alappuzha (6 days a week)

TRAIN NO.66309 STATION TRAIN NO.66310
ERNAKULAM – KOLLAM -
KOLLAM MEMU ERNAKULAM MEMU
19.30 d Ernakulam a 04.25
21.02 d Alappuzha d 01.50
23.05 a Kollam d 00.10

Date of introduction :To be notified later.

Stoppages :  All stations between Ernakulam – Kollam – Ernakulam

Composition: 2 Motor Cars, 6 Trailer Cars = Total 8 coaches

II.EXTENSION OF TRAINS

a.EXPRESS TRAINS

1.Chennai Egmore – Madurai portion of Train No.16127/16128 Chennai Egmore – Guruvayur (Daily) Exp. to Tuticorin as Train No.16129/16130

TRAIN NO.16129 STATION TRAIN NO.16130
CHENNAI EGMORE – TUTICORIN LINK EXP.
TUTICORIN LINK EXP. - CHENNAI EGMORE
07.40 d Chennai Egmore a 21.15
16.10/16.15 a/d Madurai a/d 11.05/11.10
20.35 a Tuticorin d 07.35
Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion: Milavittan. Train No. 16129 will stop at Tuti Melur also.

2.Train No.12605/12606 Chennai Egmore – Tiruchchirappalli ‘Pallavan’ Exp. (Daily) to Karaikudi

TRAIN NO.12605 STATION TRAIN NO.12606
CHENNAI EGMORE – KARAIKKUDI – CHENNAI
KARAIKKUDI PALLAVAN EXP. EGMORE PALLAVAN EXP.
15.45 d Chennai Egmore a 12.10
21.20/21.35 a/d Tiruchchirappalli a/d 06.15/06.30
23.25 a Karaikkudi d 04.30
Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion: Pudukottai

3.Train No.12508/12507 Guwahati – Ernakulam Exp. (Weekly) to Thiruvananthapuram via Ernakulam Town.

TRAIN NO.12508 STATION TRAIN NO.12507
GUWAHATI – THIRUVANANTHAPURAM -
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM EXP. GUWAHATI EXP.
(Fri) 06.30 (d) Guwahati (a) 07.55 (Fri)
(Sun) 17.40/17.45 (a/d) Ernakulam Town (a/d) 21.20/21.25 (Tue)
(Sun) 19.00/19.05 (a/d) Kottayam (a/d) 19.55/20.00 (Tue)
(Sun) 22.30 (a) Thiruvananthapuram (d) 17.00 (Tue)

Date of extension: To be notified later

Stoppages o­n extended portion :        ErnakulamTown, Kottayam, Tiruvalla, Mavelikara, Kayankulam, Kollam

4.Train No.12653/12654 Mangalore Central – Tiruchchirappalli Exp. (Weekly) to Puducherry via Vriddhachalam, Villupuram as Train No.16857/16858

TRAIN NO.16857 STATION TRAIN NO.16858
MANGALORE CENTRAL PUDUCHERRY –
- PUDUCHERRY EXP. MANGALORE CENTRAL EXP.
(Sat) 16.35 (d) Puducherry (a) 10.00 (Mon)
(Sat) 20.40/20.50 (a/d) Tiruchchirappalli (a/d) 05.15/05.25 (Mon)
(Sun) 09.50 (a) Mangalore Central (d) 16.50 (Sun)
Date of extension: To be notified later

Stoppages o­n extended portion: Srirangam, Ariyalur, Vridhachalam, Villupuram

Revised composition: 1 Air-Conditioned 2-Tier Sleeper, 1 Air-Conditioned 3-Tier Sleeper, 6-Second Sleeper, 6-General Second Class, 2 Luggage-cum-Brake Van-cum-Generator Car = 16 Coaches

5.Train No.12082/12081 Thiruvananthapuram – Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Exp. (5 days) to Kannur.

TRAIN NO.12082 STATION TRAIN NO.12081
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM- KANNUR-
KANNUR THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
JAN SHATABDI EXP. JAN SHATABDI EXP.
(EXCEPT TUE, SAT) (EXCEPT WED, SUN)
14.20 (d) Thiruvananthapuram (a) 13.45
21.50/21.55 (a/d) Kozhikode (a/d) 06.10/06.15
23.30 (a) Kannur (d) 04.45
Date of extension: To be notified later

Stoppages o­n extended portion: Vadakara, Thalassery

b.PASSENGER TRAINS

1.Train No.56514/56513 Bangalore City – Nagore Passr. (Daily) to Karaikal

TRAIN NO.56514 STATION TRAIN NO.56513
BANGALORE CITY – KARAIKAL –
KARAIKAL PASSR. BANGALORE CITY PASSR.
07.15 (d) Bangalore City (a) 19.00
21.58/22.00 (a/d) Nagore (a/d) 03.58/04.00
22.30 (a) Karaikal (d) 03.40

Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion :        Nil

Composition : 2 Second Sitting, 12 General Second Class, 2 Second Class-cum-Luggage-cum-Brake Van = 16Coaches

2.Train No.56700/56701 Madurai – Kollam Passr, (Daily) to Punalur

TRAIN NO.56700 STATION TRAIN NO.56701
MADURAI – PUNALUR PASSR. PUNALUR – MADURAI PASSR.
23.15 D Madurai A 06.20
09.05/09.40 A/D Kollam A/D 17.15/18.05
11.10 a Punalur d 15.50

Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion: All stations between Kollam – Punalur.

3. Train No.56709/56710 Madurai – Dindigul Passr. (Daily) to Palani
TRAIN NO.56710 STATION TRAIN NO.56709
MADURAI – PALANI PASSR. PALANI – MADURAI PASSR.
07.35 D Madurai A 20.15
09.05/09.12 A/D Dindigul A/D 18.25/18.35
10.45 a Palani d 17.05

Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion : All stations between Dindigul – Palani.

Composition : 1 First Class Sleeper, 6 Sleeper Class, 8 General Second Class, 2 Second Class-cum-Lug-gage-cum-Brake Van = 17 Coaches

c.MEMU SERVICES

1.Train No.66612/66611 Ernakulam – Thrisur MEMU (6 days) to Palakkad

TRAIN NO.66612 STATION TRAIN NO.66611
ERNAKULAM – THRISUR –
THRISUR MEMU ERNAKULAM MEMU
15.10 (d) Ernakulam (a) 12.50
17.00/17.01 (a/d) Thrisur (a/d) 10.44/10.45
19.25 (a) Palakkad (d) 08.45

Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion: All stations between Thrisur – Palakkad.

Composition : 2 Motor Cars + 6 Trailer Cars = 8 coaches

2.Train No.66304 / 66305 Kollam – Nagercoil MEMU (6days) to Kanniyakumari

TRAIN NO.66304 STATION TRAIN NO. 66305
KOLLAM - KANNIYAKUMARI -
KANNIYAKUMARI MEMU KOLLAM MEMU
11.05 (d) Kollam (a) 21.45
15.10/15.13 (a/d) Nagercoil (a/d) 16.48/16.50
15.45 (a) Kanniyakumari (d) 16.25

Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion : Suchindram

Composition : 2 Motor Cars + 6 Trailer Cars = 8 coaches

d.DEMU SERVICES

1.TRAIN NO.76837/76838 KARAIKUDI – MANAMADURAI DEMU (6 DAYS) TO VIRUDUNAGAR.

T.NO.76837 STATION T.NO.76838
KARAIKKUDI – VIRUDUNAGAR -
VIRUDUNAGAR DEMU KARAIKKUDI DEMU
(EXCEPT SATURDAY) (EXCEPT SATURDAY)
18.15 (d) Karaikkudi (a) 09.35
19.50/20.00 (a/d) Manamadurai (a/d) 07.25/08.00
21.45 (a) Virudunagar (d) 06.00

Date of extension: To be notified later.

Stoppages o­n extended portion : All stations between Manamadurai – Virudunagar. Composition : 2 Diesel Power Cars + 4 Trailer Cars = 6 coaches

III.   INCREASE IN FREQUENCY

a.EXPRESS TRAINS

1.Train No.22616/22615 Coimbatore – Tirupati Express from Tri-weekly to 4 days a week.

TRAIN NO. & DESCRIPTION EXISTING REVISED
22616 COIMBATORE TUESDAY, FRIDAY TUESDAY, THURSDAY,
– TIRUPATI EXP. & SUNDAY FRIDAY & SUNDAY
22615 TIRUPATI - MONDAY, WEDNESDAY & MONDAY, WEDNESDAY,
COIMBATORE EXP. SATURDAY THURSDAY & SATURDAY

Date of increase in frequency : To be notified later.

2.Train No.12687/22687/12688/22688 Madurai – Dehradun/Chandigarh Exp. from Weekly to Bi-weekly

TRAIN NO. & DESCRIPTION EXISTING REVISED
12687/22687 MADURAI –
DEHRADUN/
CHANDIGARH EXP. WEDNESDAY WEDNESDAY, SUNDAY
12688/22688
DEHRADUN/CHANDIGARH -
MADURAI EXP. MONDAY MONDAY, FRIDAY

Date of increase in frequency : To be notified later.

3.Train No.12217/12218 Kochuveli – Chandigarh Kerala Sampark Kranti Exp. from Weekly to Bi-weekly

TRAIN NO. & DESCRIPTION EXISTING REVISED
12217 KOCHUVELI -
CHANDIGARH EXP. SATURDAY MONDAY, SATURDAY
12218 CHANDIGARH –
KOCHUVELI EXP. WEDNESDAY FRIDAY, WEDNESDAY

Date of increase in frequency : To be notified later.

B.PASSENGER TRAINS

1. TRAIN NO.56312 TIRUNELVELI – NAGERCOIL PASSR. FROM 6 DAYS TO DAILY
2. TRAIN NO.56325 NAGERCOIL – KANNIYAKUMARI PASSR. FROM 6 DAYS TO DAILY
3. TRAIN NO.56321 KANNIYAKUMARI – TIRUNELVELI PASSR. FROM 6 DAYS TO DAILY

Date of increase in frequency : To be notified later.

IV. CHANGE IN TIMINGS

1.CONSEQUENT TO INCREASE IN FREQUENCY OF TRAIN NO.12687/22687/12688/22688 MADURAI

– DEHRADUN/CHANDIGARH EXP. FROM WEEKLY TO BI-WEEKLY, THE TIMINGS OF TRAIN NO.16688/ 16788 JAMMU TAWI – MANGALORE CENTRAL / TIRUNELVELI WILL BE REVISED AS UNDER :

STATION REVISED TIMINGS
JAMMU TAWI (D) 23.45 (THU)
MANGALORE CENTRAL (A) 22.45 (SUN)
TIRUNEVELI (A) 00.30 (MON)

V.CHANGE IN DAYS OF SERVICE

1.CHANGE IN DAYS OF SERVICE OF TRAIN NO.12692 SRI SATYA SAI PRASHANTI NILAYAM – CHENNAI CENTRAL EXP. (WEEKLY)

STATION TIMINGS & DAYS OF SERVICE
EXISTING REVISED
SRI SATYA SAI PRASHANTI NILAYAM (D) 18.45 (SUN) 18.30 (SAT)
BANGALORE CITY (A/D) 22.30/23.00 (SUN) 22.13/23.00 (SAT)
JOLARPETTAI (A/D) 01.30/01.32 (MON) 01.30/01.32 (SUN)
CHENNAI CENTRAL (A) 05.15 (MON) 05.15 (SUN)
VI. SHORT TERMINATION OF MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS

1.TRAIN NO.16177/16178 CHENNAI EGMORE – TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI/KUMBAKONAM ROCK FORT EXP. WILL BE SHORT TERMINATED AT TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI FROM A DATE TO BE NOTIFIED LATER. THE REVISED TRAIN NO. AND TIMINGS WILL BE AS FOLLOWS:-

TRAIN NO.16877 STATION TRAIN NO.16878
CHENNAI EGMORE – TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI –
TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI CHENNAI EGMORE
ROCKFORT EXP. ROCKFORT EXP.
22.30 D CHENNAI EGMORE A 05.15
05.30 A TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI D 22.20

Revised Composition will be advised accordingly.

2.TRAIN NO. 16089/16090 CHENNAI CENTRAL – TIRUPATTUR YELAGIRI EXPRESS WILL BE SHORT TERMINATED AT JOLARPETTAI W.E.F From 01.07.2013

VII. CHANGE IN TRAIN NUMBERS

The train numbers of following trains will be re-numbered with effect from dates mentioned against each train:-

Sl. Description Train Number W.e.f
No. Present Revised
1. Chennai Egmore – Mangalore Central Exp. (Daily) 16107/16108 16859/16860 01.09.2013
2. Chennai Central – Mysore Kaveri Exp. (Daily) 16222/16221 16021/16022 01.09.2013
3. Chennai Egmore – Rameswaram Exp. (Daily) 16701/16702 16101/16102 01.09.2013
4. Chennai Egmore –Tiruchendur Exp. (Daily) 16735/16736 16105/16106 01.09.2013
5. Karaikal – Ernakulam Exp. (Daily) 16865/16866 16187/16188 01.09.2013
6. Tuticorin – Mysore Exp. (Daily) 16731/16732 16235/16236 01.10.2013
7. Hapa – Tirunelveli Exp. (Bi-weekly) 12977 19577 01.11.2013
8. Tirunelveli – Hapa Exp. (Bi-weekly) 12978 19578 04.11.2013

VIII.  TRAINS SPEEDED UP w.e.f. 01.07.2013

Sl. Train No. & Description Speeded up
No. (in Minutes)
1. 16316 Kochuveli – Bangalore City Exp. 45
2. 16021 Chennai Central – Mysore Exp. 40
3. 16309 Ernakulam – Patna Exp. 30
4. 16311 Bikaner – Kochuveli Exp. 30
5. 16335 Gandhidham – Nagercoil Exp. 30
6. 16779 Tirupati – Rameswaram Exp. 30
7. 12643 Thiruvananthapuram – H.Nizamuddin Exp. 25
8. 16315 Bangalore City – Kochuveli Exp. 25
9. 12516 Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram Exp. 20
10. 12512 Thiruvananthapuram – Gorakhpur Raptisagar Exp. 20
11. 16128 Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Exp. 20
12. 16337 Okha – Ernakulam Exp. 20
13. 16188 Ernakulam – Karaikal Exp. 20
14. 11014 Coimbatore – Lokmanya Tilak (T) Exp. 15
15. 12835 Hatia – Yesvantpur Exp. 15
16. 12978 Ernakulam – Ajmer Marusagar Exp. 15
17. 16333 Veraval – Thiruvananthapuram Exp. 15
18. 16334 Thiruvananthapuram – Veraval Exp. 15
19. 16528 Kannur – Yesvantpur Exp. 15
20. 16604 Mangalore Central – Thiruvananthapuram Maveli Exp. 15
21. 16606 Nagercoil – Mangalore Central Ernad Exp. 15
22. 19260 Bhavnagar – Kochuveli Exp. 15

In addition to the above, 30 trains have been speeded up to the tune of 10 mts. to 5 mts.

IX. CHANGE IN ARRIVAL/ DEPARTURE TIMINGS OF MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS

AT CHENNAI CENTRAL / CHENNAI EGMORE:

a.ARRIVAL AT CHENNAI CENTRAL

TRAIN NO. DESCRIPTION EXISTING REVISED
13351 DHANBAD / TATANAGAR – ALAPPUZHA EXP. 03.10 02.55
16090 JOLARPETTAI – CHENNAI CENTRAL YELAGIRI EXP. 09.05 09.15
16204 TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL EXP. 10.30 11.30
16054 TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL EXP. 13.15 13.40
12578 BANGALORE CITY – DARBHANGA BAGMATI EXP. 15.50 15.55
16058 TIRUPATI – CHENNAI CENTRAL SAPTHAGIRI EXP. 20.35 21.35

b.DEPARTURE FROM CHENNAI CENTRAL

TRAIN NO. DESCRIPTION EXISTING REVISED
16053 CHENNAI CENTRAL – TIRUPATI EXP. 13.50 14.10
17311 CHENNAI CENTRAL – VASCO-DA-GAMA EXP. 14.10 13.50
17313 CHENNAI CENTRAL – HUBLI EXP. 14.10 13.50
22860 CHENNAI CENTRAL – PURI EXP. 16.15 16.20
22826 CHENNAI CENTRAL – SHALIMAR EXP. 16.15 16.20
12578 BANGALORE CITY – DARBHANGA BAGMATI EXP. 16.15 16.20

C.ARRIVAL AT CHENNAI EGMORE:

TRAIN NO. DESCRIPTION EXISTING REVISED
11064 METTUR DAM / SALEM – CHENNAI EGMORE EXP. 04.50 04.40
D. DEPARTURE AT CHENNAI EGMORE:
TRAIN NO. DESCRIPTION EXISTING REVISED
12661 CHENNAI EGMORE – SENGOTTAI POTHIGAI EXP. 20.05 20.10

TRAIN TIMINGS FROM 01.07.2013 — MAIL / EXPRESS TRAINS

AT CHENNAI CENTRAL

Train No. Name of the Train Nominated days of service Dep. Arr.
16031/16032 Chennai – Jammu Tawi Andaman (Tri-weekly) Express Dep: Wed,Thu,Sun
Arr: Mon,Tue, Fri 05.15 10.10
16093/16094 Chennai – Lucknow Jn. (Bi-weekly) Express Dep: Tue, Sat
Arr: Wed, Sat 05.15 10.10
12007/12008 Chennai – Mysore Shatabdi Express Except Wed 06.00 21.25
12433/12434 Chennai – H.Nizamuddin Rajdhani (Bi-weekly) Express Dep: Fri, Sun
Arr: Thu, Sat 06.10 20.15
12611/12612 Chennai – H. Nizamuddin Garib Rath AC (Weekly) Express Dep: Sat, Arr: Tue 06.10 20.15
12675/12676 Chennai – Coimbatore Kovai Express Daily 06.15 21.45
16057/16058 Chennai – Tirupati Sapthagiri Express Daily 06.25 21.35
12269/12270 Chennai – H.Nizamuddin Duronto (Bi-weekly) Express Dep: Mon, Fri
Arr: Wed, Sun 06.40 20.10
12077/12078 Chennai – Vijayawada Jan Shatabdi Express Except Tue 07.00 22.00
12243/12244 Chennai – Coimbatore Duronto AC Express Except Tue 07.15 22.05
22625/22626 Chennai – Bangalore AC Double Decker Express Daily 07.25 20.45
12639/12640 Chennai – Bangalore Brindavan Express Daily 07.50 21.15
*22808/22807 Chennai – Santragachi (Bi-weekly) AC Express Dep: Thu, Sun,
Arr: Wed, Sat 07.55 22.45
12842/12841 Chennai – Howrah Coromandal Express Daily 08.45 17.15
*16003/16004 Chennai – Nagarsol [for Shirdi] (Weekly) Express Dep: Sun, Arr: Tue 09.15 15.50
12656/12655 Chennai – Ahmedabad Navjivan Express Daily 09.35 16.05
22601/22602 Chennai – Sai Nagar Shirdi (Weekly) Express Dep: Wed, Arr: Sat 10.10 09.40
22611/22612 Chennai – New Jalpaiguri (Weekly) Express Dep: Wed, Arr: Sun 11.00 14.55
16627/16628 Chennai – Mangalore West Coast Express Daily 11.30 15.15
11042/11041 Chennai – Mumbai CST Express Daily 11.55 16.45
12609/12610 Chennai – Bangalore Express Daily 13.35 14.30
16053/16054 Chennai – Tirupati Express Daily 14.10 13.40
12712/12711 Chennai – Vijayawada Pinakini Express Daily 14.05 13.00
17311/17312 Chennai – Vasco-da-gama (Weekly) Express Dep: Fri, Arr: Fri 13.50 11.55
17313/17314 Chennai – Hubli (Weekly) Express Dep: Sun, Arr: Sun 13.50 11.55
12679/12680 Chennai – Coimbatore Inter City Express Daily 14.30 13.50
22613/22614 Chennai – Haldia (Weekly) Express Dep: Thu, Arr: Sun 14.35 17.00
12375/12376 Chennai – Asansol (Weekly) Express Dep: Sat, Arr: Thu 14.35 22.45
12697/12698 Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram (Weekly) Exp Dep: Sun, Arr: Sun 15.15 12.25
12695/12696 Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Express Daily 15.25 09.50
12607/12608 Chennai – Bangalore Lalbagh Express Daily 15.35 12.15
22826/22825 Chennai – Shalimar (Weekly) Express Dep: Thu, Arr: Wed 16.20 17.00
22860/22859 Chennai – Puri (Weekly) Express Dep: Mon, Arr: Mon 16.20 14.55
2220722208 Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram ‘AC’ Duronto (Bi-weekly) Dep: Tue, Fri
Express Arr: Thu, Sun 16.30 10.15
16203/16204 Chennai – Tirupati Express Daily 16.35 11.30
12603/12604 Chennai – Hyderabad Express Daily 16.45 05.55
12685/12686 Chennai – Mangalore Express Daily 17.00 08.00
12027/12028 Chennai – Bangalore Shatabdi Express Except Tue 17.30 11.00
12669/12670 Chennai – Chaapra Ganga Kaveri Exp. (Bi-weekly) Dep:. Mon, Sat
Arr: Wed, Fri 17.40 14.25
12967/12968 Chennai – Jaipur Express (Bi-weekly) Dep: Tue, Sun
Arr: Tue, Sun 17.40 09.45
$16089/16090 Chennai – Jolarpettai Yelagiri Express Daily 17.55 09.15
12759/12760 Chennai – Hyderabad Charminar Express Daily 18.10 08.15
* Date of introduction will be notified later. $ Short termination of Yelagiri Express at Jolarpettai W.E.F. 01.07.2013
12689/12690 Chennai – Nagercoil Express (Weekly) Dep: Fri, Arr: Mon 18.15 12.25
12615/12616 Chennai – New Delhi Grand Trunk Express Daily 19.15 06.15
12623/12624 Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Mail Daily 19.45 06.55
12601/12602 Chennai – Mangalore Mail Daily 20.25 05.25
16041/16042 Chennai – Alappuzha Express Daily 20.45 06.45
*16001/16002 Chennai – Palani Express Daily 21.00 08.30
22870/22869 Chennai – Visakhapatnam Express (Weekly) Dep: Tue, Arr: Tue 21.10 08.55
12829/12830 Chennai – Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express Dep: Fri, Arr: Fri 21.10 08.55
12852/12851 Chennai – Bilaspur (Weekly) Express Dep: Mon, Arr: Mon 21.10 08.55
*22631/22632 Chennai – Bikaner (Weekly) AC Express Dep:Thu, Arr: Tue 21.10 10.55
12671/12672 Chennai – Mettupalayam Nilgiri Exp. Daily 21.15 05.05
16222/16221 Chennai – Mysore Kaveri Express Daily 21.30 07.25
12621/12622 Chennai – New Delhi Tamil Nadu Express Daily 22.00 07.15
12673/12674 Chennai – Coimbatore Cheran Exp Daily 22.10 06.35
12681/12682 Chennai – Coimbatore (Weekly) Exp. Dep: Sat, Arr: Sat 22.30 07.45
22205/22206 Chennai – Madurai AC Duronto Bi-weekly Exp Dep: Mon, Wed
Arr: Wed, Fri 22.30 07.10
16669/16670 Chennai – Erode Yercaud Express Daily 22.40 04.30
11028/11027 Chennai – Mumbai CST Mail Daily 22.50 04.15
12657/12658 Chennai – Bangalore Mail Daily 23.15 04.40
@12691/12692 Chennai – Sri Sathyasai Prashanthi Nilayam (Weekly) Exp. Dep. Fri, Arr. Sun 23.30 05.15
12292/12291 Chennai – Yesvantpur (Weekly) Express Dep: Sat, Arr: Sat 23.30 05.15
22682/22681 Chennai – Mysore (Weekly) Express Dep:Thu, Arr: Thu 23.30 05.15
12840/12839 Chennai – Howrah Mail Daily 23.40 03.50

@ Change in days of service of Train No.12692 o­n Sunday will be notified later.

PASSENGER TRAINS

Train No. Name of the Train Nominated days of service Dep. Arr.
66015/66014 Chennai – Tirupati – Chennai Passenger Except Sun 07.15 20.35
56001/56002 Chennai – Arakkonam – Chennai Passenger Daily 13.15 22.40
57239/57240 Chennai – Gudur/Bitragunta – Chennai Passenger Daily 16.00 12.00
MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS PASSING THROUGH CHENNAI CENTRAL
Train No. Name of the Train Nominated days of service Arr. Dep.
#12688 Dehradun/Chandigarh – Madurai (Bi-weekly) Express Wed, Sun 02.15 02.40
13351 Tatanagar / Dhanbad – Alappuzha Express Daily 02.55 03.25
16324 Shalimar – Thiruvananthapuram (Bi-weekly) Express Tue,Thu 03.55 04.15
16310 Patna – Ernakulam (Bi-weekly) Express Sat,Sun 03.55 04.15
15228 Muzaffarpur – Yesvantpur (Weekly) Express Wed 03.55 04.15
12510 Guwahati – Bangalore (Tri-weekly) Express Tue, Wed, Thu 04.15 04.40
$12508 Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram (Weekly) Express Sun 04.15 04.40
12516 Guwahati – Thiruvananthapuram (Weekly) Express Fri 04.15 04.40
12515 Thiruvananthapuram – Guwahati (Weekly) Express Mon 05.40 06.20
16309 Ernakulam – Patna (Bi-weekly) Express Tue, Wed 05.40 06.20
12509 Bangalore – Guwahati (Tri-weekly) Express Thu, Fri, Sat 05.40 06.20
#12687 Madurai – Dehradun/Chandigarh (Bi-weekly) Express Thu, Mon 09.20 09.45
15227 Yesvantpur – Muzaffarpur (Weekly) Express Thu 09.30 10.00
$12507 Thiruvananthapuram – Guwahati (Weekly) Express Wed 09.30 10.00
16323 Thiruvananthapuram – Shalimar (Bi-weekly) Express Fri, Sun 09.30 10.00
12970 Jaipur – Coimbatore (Weekly) Express Thu 09.45 10.10
*12252 Kamakhya – Yesvantpur (Weekly) AC Express Fri 11.15 11.40
12296 Patna – Bangalore Sangamitra Exp. Daily 13.30 13.55
12577 Darbhanga – Mysore (Weekly) Bagmati Express Thu 14.15 14.40
*22351 Patliputra – Yesvantpur (Weekly) Express Sun 14.15 14.40
12295 Bangalore – Patna Sangamitra Exp. Daily 15.05 15.40
*12251 Yesvantpur – Kamakhya (Weekly) AC Express Sat 15.45 16.05
*22352 Yesvantpur – Patliputra (Weekly) Express Mon 15.45 16.10
12578 Mysore – Darbhanga (Weekly) Bagmati Express Sat 15.55 16.20
12969 Coimbatore – Jaipur (Weekly) Express Fri 17.10 17.40
13352 Alappuzha – Dhanbad / Tatanagar Express Daily 22.15 23.00
12522 Ernakulam – Barauni (Weekly) Express Fri 23.05 23.25
16326 Thiruvananthapuram–Indore Ahilyanagari (Weekly) Exp Sat 23.05 23.25
12512 Thiruvananthapuram – Gorakhpur Raptisagar (Tri-weekly) Express Tue,Wed,Sun 23.05 23.25
16328 Thiruvananthapuram – Korba (Bi-weekly) Express Mon, Thu 23.05 23.25
12521 Barauni-Ernakulam (Weekly) Express Wed 23.20 23.45
16327 Korba – Thiruvananthapuram (Bi-weekly) Express Thu, Sun 23.20 23.45
12511 Gorakhpur – Thiruvananthapuram Raptisagar (Tri-weekly) Express Mon, Fri, Sat 23.20 23.45
16325 Indore–Thiruvananthapuram Ahilyanagari (Weekly) Exp Tue 23.20 23.45

* Date of introduction will be notified later.

# Date of increase in frequency will be notified later.

$ Date of extension to Thiruvananthapuram will be notified later.

AT CHENNAI EGMORE

Train No. Name of the Train Nominated days of service Dep. Arr.
56037/56038 Chennai – Puducherry Fast Passenger Daily 06.35 19.45
12164/12163 Chennai – Dadar Express Daily 06.50 19.45
12390/12389 Chennai – Gaya Express Dep: Tue, Arr: Mon 07.30 20.45
16127/16128 Chennai – Guruvayur Express Daily 07.40 21.15
*16129/16130 Chennai – Tuticorin Link Express Daily 07.40 21.15
16853/16854 Chennai – Tiruchchirappalli Express Daily 08.15 17.50
12635/12636 Chennai – Madurai Vaigai Express Daily 13.20 14.40
16125/16126 Chennai – Jodhpur (Weekly) Express Dep:Sat, Arr: Wed 15.15 16.55
12605/12606 Chennai – Karaikkudi Pallavan Exp Daily 15.45 12.10
16105/16106 Chennai – Tiruchendur Chendur Exp Daily 16.05 11.40
17651/17652 Chennai – Kacheguda Express Daily 17.00 07.15
16713/16714 Chennai – Rameswaram Express Daily 17.00 08.20
17643/17644 Chennai – Kakinada Circar Express Daily 17.20 06.30
12633/12634 Chennai – Kanniyakumari Express Daily 17.30 06.50
16115/16116 Chennai – Puducherry Express Daily 18.10 09.30
12667/12668 Chennai – Nagercoil (Weekly) Exp Dep: Thu, Arr: Sat 18.50 06.05
12693/12694 Chennai – Tuticorin Pearl City Express Daily 19.15 07.45
16723/16724 Chennai – Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri Express Daily 19.35 08.40
12661/12662 Chennai – Sengottai Pothigai Express Daily 20.10 07.05
16181/16182 Chennai – Manamadurai (Bi-weekly) ‘Silambu Express Dep: Sat, Wed
Arr: Mon, Fri 20.20 06.05
12631/12632 Chennai – Tirunelveli Nellai Express Daily 20.50 06.40
12637/12638 Chennai – Madurai Pandyan Express Daily 21.20 05.35
16101/16102 Chennai – Rameswaram Express Daily 21.40 06.30
16179/16180 Chennai – Mannargudi Mannai Express Daily 22.00 05.50
16859/16860 Chennai – Mangalore Express Daily 22.15 05.05
15629/15630 Chennai – Guwahati (Weekly) Express Dep: Mon, Arr: Sun 22.30 20.15
15929/15930 Chennai – Dibrugarh (Weekly) Exp Dep:Thu, Arr: Wed 22.30 20.15
#16177/16178 Chennai – Tiruchchirappalli Rockfort Exp. Daily 22.30 05.15
22623/22624 Chennai – Madurai (Bi-weekly) Express Dep: Fri, Sun
Arr: Fri, Sun 22.45 07.20
11063/11064 Chennai – Salem Express Daily 23.00 04.40
16175/16176 Chennai – Karaikal Express Daily 23.15 05.25
16185/16186 Chennai – Velankanni (Link) ‘Velankanni’ Express Daily 23.15 07.45
*16183/16184 Chennai – Thanjavur Express Daily 23.30 04.55

# Train No.16177/16178 Rockfort Express will be terminated and started from Tiruchchirappalli from a date to be notified later.

MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS PASSING THROUGH CHENNAI EGMORE

Train No. Name of the Train Nominated days of service Arr. Dep.
12641 Kanniyakumari – Nizamuddin Thirukkural (Bi-weekly) Exp Thu, Sat 08.50 09.05
12651 Madurai – H.Nizamuddin Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti
(Bi-weekly) Express Sun, Tue 08.50 09.05
12898 Bhubaneswar – Puducherry (Weekly) Express Wed 09.00 09.20
18496 Bhubaneswar – Rameswaram (Weekly) Express Sat 09.00 09.20
*11017 Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Karaikal (Weekly) Express Sun 10.35 10.45
14260 Varanasi – Rameswaram (Weekly) Express Tue 10.35 10.50
14259 Rameswaram – Varanasi (Weekly) Express Thu 13.00 13.15
22403 Puducherry – New Delhi (Weekly) Express Wed 13.00 13.15
22404 New Delhi – Puducherry (Weekly) Express Tue 14.25 14.40
12652 Nizamuddin – Madurai Tamil Nadu Sampark
Kranti (Bi-weekly) Express Wed, Fri 18.05 18.30
12642 Nizamuddin – Kanniyakumari Thirukkural (Bi-weekly) Exp Sun, Tue 18.05 18.30
12663 Howrah – Tiruchchirappalli (Bi-weekly) Express Fri, Mon 20.00 20.20
12665 Howrah – Kanniyakumari Express (Weekly) Tue 20.00 20.20
*11018 Karaikal – Lokmanya Tilak (T) (Weekly) Express Mon 22.10 22.20
12897 Puducherry – Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express Wed 22.10 22.30
12664 Tiruchchirappalli – Howrah (Bi-weekly) Express Tue, Fri 22.10 22.30
12666 Kanniyakumari – Howrah (Weekly) Express Sat 22.10 22.30
18495 Rameswaram – Bhubaneswar (Weekly) Express Sun 22.10 22.30

* Date of introduction will be notified later.

AT TAMBARAM – PASSENGER TRAINS

Train No. Name of the Train Nominated days of service Dep. Arr.
56859/56860 Tambaram – Villupuram Passenger Daily 18.05 08.30
AT PERAMBUR
Train No. Name of the Train Nominated days of service Arr. Dep.
$15902 Dibrugarh – Bangalore (Weekly) Express Mon 04.20 04.30
$15901 Bangalore – Dibrugarh (Weekly) Express Tue 08.55 09.05

$ Change in terminal from Yesvantpur to Bangalore will be notified later.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • blogmarks
  • email
  • FriendFeed
  • IndianPad
  • LinkedIn
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • Netvibes
  • NewsVine
  • PDF
  • Reddit
  • RSS
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • Twitter
  • Yahoo! Buzz

Related posts:

  1. New time table – July 2013 | Southern Railways – Part I
  2. Resumption of Neral-Matheran Services
  3. Railway Budget 2012-2013 | New Trains | Southern Railways
  4. Highlights of South Western Railways Time Table 2012-13
  5. New time table – July 2013 | Western Railways
  6. New Train time table of Northern Railways – 1 July 2011 | 23 New Trains
  7. SUMMER SPECIAL TRAINS BY SOUTHERN RAILWAYS | April May June 2013
  8. New time table – July 2013 | Northern Railways
  9. Indian Railways Special Trains | July August Time table | 2011
  10. AUGMENTATION OF TRAINS BY SOUTHERN RAILWAYS
  11. New South Central Railways Time Table Effective from 1st July 2011
  12. SPECIAL TRAINS BY SOUTHERN RAILWAYS
  13. SPECIAL EMU TRAINS TO TIRUTTANI
  14. South Western Railway (Mysore Division) New time table from July 1
  15. CHANGES IN DAYS OF TRAIN SERVICES AND TRAIN NUMBERS
  16. Indian Railways – Ahmedabad Division New Time Table in force from 1 July 2011
  17. FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS BY SOUTHERN RAILWAYS | 2011
  18. DEEPAVALI SPECIAL TRAINS BY SOUTHERN RAILWAYS
  19. Increase in Frequency of Mumbai-Howrah Duranto
  20. Southern Railway to run special trains | July, August and September 2011

Leave a Reply

 

 

 

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>